News & Events

ARCHIVE
2019

Please note that because of COVID-19, most of these exhibitions only be viewed online as the galleries are closed to the public. Simply follow the links to view the work.

Forsaken

Southeast Center for Photography

11 East Broad Street

Greenville, SC 29601

October 2 - 30, 2020

Juror: Leslie-Claire Spillman

photography and scultpture

Rowayton Arts Center

145 Rowayton Ave., Rowayton, CT

 August 9 - September 6, 2020

Juror:  Thomas Mezzanotte

Fresh Air

Ridgefield Guild of Artists

34 Halpin Lane

Ridgefield, CT 06877

July 25 - August 22, 2020

 

Punching Marshmallows - Rage, Uncertainty & Fatigue

Remarque Print Workshop

3812 Central Ave SE

Albuquerque, NM 87108

From A Seed....A World of Botanicals

New York Center for Photographic Arts

Juror: Aline Smithson

IMAGES 2020

Shoreline Arts Alliance

725 Boston Post Road,

Guilford, CT 06437

Opening reception Tuesday, May 5,  2020, 7:00 -8:00 pm

Jurors: Sean Kernan, Jessica Roscio, and Ron Rosenstock

Alternative Processes

Southeast Center for Photography

11 East Broad Street

Greenville, SC 29601

Opening reception Friday April 3,  2020, 5:30 -7:30 pm

Juror: Jill Enfield

Do or Die

23 Artists and Their Stories

Beechwood Arts  Winter @Westport Public Library

20 Jesup Lane

Westport, CT 06880

February 27 - May 25, 2020

Opening reception Saturday, February 27,  2020, 6-8 pm

Curators: Alicia Cobb and Jeanine Esposito

Compassion: 2020 Member Show

Ridgefield Guild of Artists

34 Halpin Lane

Ridgefield, CT 06877

January 18 - February 16, 2020

Opening reception Saturday, January 18,  2020, 4-6 pm

40th Annual Photography Show

Carriage Barn Arts Center

Waveny Park 
681 South Avenue (Route 124) 
New Canaan, CT 06840

January 11 - February 13, 2020

Opening reception Saturday, January 11,  2020 4-6 pm

Juror: Stephen Wilkes

Winter Solstice 2019 Members'  Exhibition

 
Griffin Museum of Photography

67 Shore Road,

Winchester MA 01890

Dec 10 - Jan 3, 2020

Reception Thursday, December 12, 2019 7-8:30 PM

Utopia - Visions and Traditions

Yiddish New York & Stanton Street Shul

180 Stanton Street

New York, NY 10002

December 12, 2019- January 19, 2020

Opening reception Tuesday, December 18, 6-8 pm

Jurors: Deborah Ugoretz & Tine Kindermann

Alternative Processes

SoHo Photo Gallery

15 White St.
New York, NY 10013

November 12 – December 10, 2020 

Juror: Aline Smithson

© 2019, 2020 Fruma Markowitz   All Rights Reserved

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
etsy_logo_sm_rgb.png